Accident Summary Nr: 6436.015 - Employee dies from drowning while cleaning boat in saltwater
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 191010.015 | 02/07/2012 | 811490 | California Yacht Services |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on February 2, 2012, an employee was cleaning the top side of a Duffy 21 electric boat, which was docked at Slip No. 133. The employee used brushes, rags, and cleaning compounds. The job assignment appeared to be completed, as the boat appeared spotless. The cleaning supplies were organized on the dock in front of the boat, and the water hose was put away. Shortly after finishing the boat cleanup, the employee likely tripped or misjudged his steps on the dock and fell into the water. It is also possible that the employee may have slipped while stepping on or off the boat. There were no witnesses to his fall into the water. According to the employee's family, the employee did not know how to swim, nor was the employee wearing a personal flotation device. There were also no exit ladders. The employee was killed by drowning in the saltwater channel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 191010.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |