Accident Summary Nr: 64349.015 - Employee operating hydraulic press is struck by ejected stee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 984296.015 | 07/09/2014 | 331111 | Cleveland Track Material, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 29, 2914, an employee was operating a hydraulic power press machine to bend a piece of railroad track. As the ram came down, a 31 lb steel block measuring 3 in by 3 in by 20 inches was ejected from the machine and struck the employee in the chest and abdomen. The employee sustained multiple internal injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 984296.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |