Accident Summary Nr: 64310.015 - Employee falls out of truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 984064.015 | 07/07/2014 | 238160 | Florida Southern Roofing & Sheet Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 3, 2014, Employee #1 was riding on the back of a pickup truck with the tailgate open on the way to dispose of construction debris on a residential street. The pickup truck was moving approximately 5 mile per hour when Employee #1 fell off the back of the truck. He struck his head on the asphalt road and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 984064.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Roof Repar: Shingle | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |