Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 642991 - Employee Injured In Fall Through Floor Hole

Accident: 642991 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 08/30/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1793416708/30/19991742Seaway Of Gouverneur Inc.

Employee #1 was using a cut-off saw to trim the edge of the metal floor of a building under construction. He picked up some scrap material and threw it off the floor to the ground. Employee #1 then picked up a piece of metal decking, possibly thinking it was scrap, and inadvertently stepped into a 32 in. by 36 in. hole over which the decking had been placed. He fell approximately 22 ft to the ground, fracturing multiple vertebrae. The piece of metal decking covering the floor hole had not been secured, nor was it properly labeled or color-coded.

Keywords: fracture, cover, unsecured, work rules, construction, back, fall, floor opening, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 17934167 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:22
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: Fall through opening (other than roof)