Accident Summary Nr: 642975 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106158033 | 11/04/1997 | 4911 | 0 | Niagara Mohawk Power Corporation |
Abstract: Four two-person crews were assigned to convert the operating voltages of pole-mounted transformers on an overhead power line. On the first phase of the day's work, the overhead line feeding the transformers was deenergized and grounded. One of the crews completed the first part of its work and was then assigned to perform similar work in another area, which was upstream of the point where the line was deenergized. However, this fact was not included in the crew's job briefing. One of the two power line workers on the crew went up in an aerial lift to perform his work assuming that the power line feeding the transformer was deenergized when, in fact, it was not. He apparently contacted an energized part on the 7200-volt transformer and received an electric shock. He also suffered serious electrical burns, which resulted in the amputation of both his arms. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106158033 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electrical power installers and repairers |