Accident Summary Nr: 642942 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300627601 | 10/22/1997 | 2411 | 0 | O.F. Failing & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 22, 1998, Employee #1, of Failing & Son, Inc., was cutting trees. He felled a tree that caused a second tree to fall back toward him. The second tree struck and killed Employee #1. He had completed a logging safety course.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300627601 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |