Accident Summary Nr: 64291.015 - Power line worker is electrocuted by contact with energized

Accident Summary Nr: 64291.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/08/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
984022.01507/09/2014221122East Mississippi Electric Power Association

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on July 8, 2014, an employee was working for an electric power distribution utility. He was a member of a crew of power line workers. They were tapping into an existing overhead power line and routing a new power line to a meter pole located approximately 270 meters (880 feet) away. The employee was connecting overhead power lines to a transformer on a utility pole. A transformer had been installed on a dead-end pole next to the meter pole. As the employee was connecting the transformer to the new power line, the power line became energized, at 14.4 kV. Protective grounds had not been applied. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: Construction, E C (construction), Elec Utility Work, Electric Meter, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Overhead Power Line, Power Line Worker, Protective Grounding, Transformer, Utility Pole, Work Rules
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   28 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 984022.015 46 M Fatality Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: