Accident Summary Nr: 64291.015 - Power line worker is electrocuted by contact with energized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 984022.015 | 07/09/2014 | 221122 | East Mississippi Electric Power Association |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on July 8, 2014, an employee was working for an electric power distribution utility. He was a member of a crew of power line workers. They were tapping into an existing overhead power line and routing a new power line to a meter pole located approximately 270 meters (880 feet) away. The employee was connecting overhead power lines to a transformer on a utility pole. A transformer had been installed on a dead-end pole next to the meter pole. As the employee was connecting the transformer to the new power line, the power line became energized, at 14.4 kV. Protective grounds had not been applied. The employee was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | 28 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 984022.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |