Accident Summary Nr: 642900 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LIGHT POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106158157 | 10/20/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Powerline Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: A crane operator and two other employees were installing an aluminum light pole onto an existing base on the side of a renovated bridge. The aluminum pole was about 7.3 meters tall, and a 4.9-meter-long arm extended horizontally from the top of the pole. The employees attached the pole to the load line of a truck crane, and the crane operator raised the pole to a vertical position, with the bottom about 0.3 meters above the ground next to the base. The two other employees manually rotated the pole clockwise to fit it into the base. As they were doing this, the arm contacted a 115-kilovolt overhead power line. One of the two employee was electrocuted. The other received an electric shock and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 106158157 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 106158157 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |