Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 64289.015 - Window Washer Is Killed In Fall From Fourth Floor Ledge

Accident: 64289.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 07/03/2014
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
983579.01507/03/2014Geo Window Cleaning, Inc

At 11:45 a.m. on July 3, 2014, an employee was working for a firm that washed wi ndows for buildings. He was washing windows on the fourth floor of a high rise b uilding. He was on an exterior ledge, and he slipped. He fell to the street belo w, and he was killed.

Keywords: fall, fall protection, slip, slippery surface, walking surface, window washer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 983579.015 30 M Fatality Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators