Accident Summary Nr: 642884 - Employee dies after falling 13 ft from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106158900 | 07/03/1997 | 1741 | 0 | Steve Depalma Contractor Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker had applied a masonry finish to the outside wall of a residence and were dismantling the scaffold. It started to rain and the two employees stopped dismantling the scaffold and began to install plastic sheeting to the wall to protect the finish from the rain. The wind blew the plastic sheeting into Employee's #1 face, apparently disorienting him. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 13 ft from the scaffold to a concrete surface. He sustained a concussion and died the next day. The scaffold did not have guardrails at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 106158900 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |