Accident Summary Nr: 642876 - Employee killed when struck by backing garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 642876 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 05/21/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1767233805/22/199750930Broome Recycling Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was struck and killed by a garbage truck that was backing into a comingle line.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17672338 Fatality Other Occupation not reported