Accident Summary Nr: 642843 - Employee fractures arm and pelvis in 16 ft fall

Accident Summary Nr: 642843 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 02/25/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1767166002/27/199717610Diversified Waste Technologies, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were removing a deteriorated roof from a building. They were on a lower roof receiving the old roofing material from the upper roof as it was passed to them by their coworkers. Employee #1 and the coworker would then place the material onto the forks of a forklift, which then deposited the old roofing material into a dumpster. They were using body harnesses and lanyards, but when Employee #1 had to move horizontally along the lower roof farther than his lanyard would allow, he disconnected the lanyard from the attachment point. While he was walking along the roof to the next attachment point, the roof gave way and he fell approximately 16 ft to the floor. Employee #1 suffered a fractured arm and pelvis and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, PELVIS, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ARM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 17671660 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof