Accident Summary Nr: 642827 - Employee killed in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17671611 | 12/10/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Marcellus Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Several employees were installing a 30 in. steel water line in a trench approximately 75 ft long by 14 ft wide by 9 ft deep. To protect the employees from cave-ins, four steel plates approximately 14 ft long, 8 ft wide, and 1 1/4 in. thick were installed with a backhoe alongside the banks of the trench and 1 to 2 ft deep at the bottom of the trench. The employer, however, did not install horizontal bracing. As a result, the bank behind one of the steel plates collapsed, causing the steel plate to tip over. Employee #1, who was welding a pipe joint at the time, was struck by the steel plate. He suffered multiple fractures and trauma, and was pronounced dead a short time after the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 17671611 | Fatality | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |