Accident Summary Nr: 642801 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH SERVICE CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101545762 | 08/23/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Francis Roofing And Siding |
Abstract: An employee was in an elevated position on a scaffold, installing vinyl siding on a residential structure. The employee touched an exposed 120-240-volt service entrance conductor with his chest and was electrocuted. (He also rolled off the scaffold and fell 4.1 meters to the ground.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101545762 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |