Accident Summary Nr: 642793 - Employee injured in fall into tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101545424 | 06/06/1996 | 1799 | 0 | C D H Contracting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing permanent steel plate covers over previously cut holes in the top of a concrete water treatment tank. He removed the temporary wooden cover and placed a pre-drilled steel plate cover over the 73 in. by 30 in. hole and drilled holes in the concrete to install anchor bolts. He removed the steel plate after drilling the holes, then went to get a vacuum to remove the concrete dust from the drilled holes. While moving the vacuum cleaner, Employee #1 walked backward into the hole and fell 13 ft 10 in. He suffered a broken leg and wrist, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101545424 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |