Accident Summary Nr: 642785 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101545358 | 05/15/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Devoe Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was installing vinyl siding on a house. He was moving a pole for an aluminum pump-jack scaffold along the front side of the house to erect the scaffold in a new position on the side of the house. A 34.5-kilovolt overhead power line was located near the front corner. The 7.3-meter-long aluminum pole, which the employee was carrying in a vertical position, contacted the power line or came close enough for current to arc to the pole. The employee received an electric shock and suffered serious burns to his hands and feet. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101545358 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |