Accident: 642769 - Employees' Fingers Amputated And Crushed By Power Presses
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101545184 | 05/22/1996 | 2542 | Perma Steel |
After Employee #1 altered an unguarded power press, three of his left fingers were amputated. While operating an unguarded press brake, Employee #2 misjudged the location of his left hand and four of his fingers were crushed. He was transported to the hospital, where he underwent microsurgery.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101545184 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101545184 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |