Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 642769 - Employees' Fingers Amputated And Crushed By Power Presses

Accident: 642769 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 05/02/1996
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10154518405/22/19962542Perma Steel

After Employee #1 altered an unguarded power press, three of his left fingers were amputated. While operating an unguarded press brake, Employee #2 misjudged the location of his left hand and four of his fingers were crushed. He was transported to the hospital, where he underwent microsurgery.

Keywords: amputated, power press, press brake, finger, work rules, crushed, press operator, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101545184 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported
2 101545184 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported