Accident Summary Nr: 642710 - Employee killed when caught in rollstand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101545051 | 05/01/1996 | 2298 | 0 | Albany International Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were setting up an extrusion line to make monofilament. The equipment used during this process includes an extruder, quench tank, four petty rollstands, three ovens, and winders. Once the monofilament is extruded into a quench tank, it is strung downline through the ovens and rollstands, then the strands are separated so they are not crossing each other when they are run onto the winders. Once the approximately 200 monofilament strands were strung through the ovens and rollstand to a scrap roll, Employee #1 and the coworker began separating the lines through a fence device. They had just completed separating the lines at the second rollstand when Employee #1 became caught in the rollstand. He sustained multiple internal injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101545051 | Fatality | Other | Extruding and forming machine operators |