Accident Summary Nr: 642702 - Employee killed when struck on head by dead tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101548931 | 03/08/1996 | 2421 | 0 | Edmonds Lumber Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing a chain around the butt ends of several felled and limbed trees so they could be transported by skidders to the yard. He was working less than two tree lengths away from the yard when a skidder backed into and knocked down a 45 ft long dead tree. The tree struck Employee #1 in the head. He died of blunt trauma to the head. He was wearing a hard hat that met ANSI Z89-1 1986 requirements for class A, B, and C.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101548931 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |