Accident Summary Nr: 64270.015 - Marine terminal worker is run over and killed by reach stack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 983568.015 | 07/02/2014 | 488320 | South Florida Container Terminal, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 2, 2014, an employee was working for a firm engaged in marine cargo handling. He was walking through the damage yard of a marine terminal., when a reach stacker backed over him. He sustained blunt force trauma to his head and chest. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 983568.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Diver |