Accident Summary Nr: 642694 - Employee dies when suffocated by grain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101546182 | 09/08/1995 | 2048 | 0 | Matteson Feed, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a grain car from the bottom to remove a fine particle sweetener grain called Harony from the walls. As he was hoeing the side walls of the car, surrounding grain cascaded on him, suffocating him to death. There was no fall protection, harness, lanyard, etc., and no witnesses.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101546182 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |