Accident Summary Nr: 64269.015 - Employee is run over and killed while acting as spotter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 983934.015 | 07/03/2014 | 484230 | Holt'S Heavy Hauling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on July 3, 2014, an employee was working as a driver for a firm engaged in long-distance specialized freight trucking. He and another driver, a coworker, were standing outside their heavy hauling trucks. They were inspecting the area to see if the coworker could clear a load of steel pipe that was lying next to an area where the trailer needed to travel. The employee was standing near the left rear axle when he motioned the coworker to pull forward. The employee was acting as a spotter. The employee motioned to the coworker to pull forward. The coworker pulled his trailer forward not knowing that the spotter was not far away enough from the tires. As the coworker pulled forward, the tires of his truck's trailer ran over the employee. The employee sustained multiple blunt force injuries and traumatic asphyxiation. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 983934.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |