Accident Summary Nr: 642678 - Employee crushed to death by excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101551265 | 10/21/1994 | 4212 | 0 | Howard Landers |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on October 21, 1994, Employee #1 was behind an excavator machine attempting to latch shut the tailgate of his dump truck. The excavator, which was equipped with a functioning bi-directional alarm, backed up in the direction of the dump truck and crushed Employee #1. He was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101551265 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |