Accident Summary Nr: 642546 - Employees on paver injured when struck by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101544005 | 08/05/1994 | 1611 | 0 | Suit-Kote Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on August 2, 1994, Employees #1 and #2 were standing on the rear of a paver installing asphalt pavement. A flagman and appropriate traffic control devices were in place. An over-the-road truck, which was unrelated to this project, lost its brakes and struck the paver, injuring both employees, who were hospitalized. Employee #1 sustained a severe concussion and Employee #2 sustained a broken left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101544005 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101544005 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |