Accident Summary Nr: 642538 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH UNDERGROUND LINE THRU MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101551216 | 09/15/1994 | 1623 | 0 | All Phaze Electric Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was operating a ditch witch to excavate for an underground power line installation. The machine struck a 4160-volt underground power line that had not been located before the operation began. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101551216 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |