Accident Summary Nr: 64229.015 - Employee is struck by tree limb and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 983838.015 | 07/08/2014 | 561730 | Jansen Tree Experts, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 23, 2014, three employees were removing a portion of a double-trunk tree that was leaning onto a neighboring property. Employee #1, a crane operator, was at the operator position on the truck crane; Employee #2, a climber, was in the tree rigging and cutting, and Employee #3, supervising foreman, was on the ground. The tree trunk was located on the south side of the end of the driveway of a private residential property with one portion of the double trunk leaning over the fence onto the north side of the adjacent property. The main tree measured 129 inches in circumference and was over 100 feet in height, with the portion being removed measuring 31 inches in diameter, 97.34 inches in circumference and 53 inches in height. Employee #2 rigged and cut a top section of the limb and Employee #1 was moving the limb from the tree to the landing zone when a piece of the limb broke off and struck Employee #1 on the top of his head. Employee #1 was conscious but disoriented at the scene and was transported to a nearby hospital, where he remained until July 6, 2014, when he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 983838.015 | 59 | M | Fatality |