Accident Summary Nr: 64209.015 - Two employees struck and killed by exploding pressurized pip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
981955.015 | 06/20/2014 | 213112 | Integrated Production Services |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on June 19, 2014, Employee #1 and Employee #2 assembled three pieces of piping together to bridge a 3.5 foot gap between joints for a frack stack. Both employees performed a series of opening and closing of the wing valve on the frack stack to build up pressure in the line. There was a leak in one of the coupling and they took turns hammering on the coupling to tighten it. One end of the piping tore away from its threads and broke at another point, blowing the pressurized piping. Employee #1 was struck in the head and Employee #2 was impaled by the end of the piping.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 981955.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | |
2 | 981955.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |