Accident Summary Nr: 64130.015 - Worker is killed when ladder contacts overhead high power li

Accident Summary Nr: 64130.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 07/03/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
983633.01507/05/2014561730Brewer Services

Abstract: At 4:47 p.m. on July 3, 2014, an employee was working for a sole-proprietor landscaping service. He was clearing out clogs in a second-story gutter and he was repositioning a 9.8-meter (32-foot) Werner aluminum extension ladder to move on to another clog. There was an overhead power line 7.6 meters (25 feet) above the ground and 4.3 meters (14 feet) from the building. The ladder came into contact with the power line, and the employee completed the path to ground. The current exited his body through his legs and he was electrocuted.

Keywords: Cleaning, E GI IB (equip near lines), Electric Conductor, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrocuted, Extension Ladder, Ladder, Overhead Power Line, Roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 983633.015 29 M Fatality Agriculture and forestry teachers