Accident Summary Nr: 64130.015 - Worker is killed when ladder contacts overhead high power li
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
983633.015 | 07/05/2014 | 561730 | Brewer Services |
Abstract: At 4:47 p.m. on July 3, 2014, an employee was working for a sole-proprietor landscaping service. He was clearing out clogs in a second-story gutter and he was repositioning a 9.8-meter (32-foot) Werner aluminum extension ladder to move on to another clog. There was an overhead power line 7.6 meters (25 feet) above the ground and 4.3 meters (14 feet) from the building. The ladder came into contact with the power line, and the employee completed the path to ground. The current exited his body through his legs and he was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 983633.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Agriculture and forestry teachers |