Accident Summary Nr: 640904 - Employee killed in fall from pole truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106984156 | 08/04/1993 | 2439 | 0 | Concord Roof Systems |
Abstract: On the morning of July 14, 1993, packs of trusses had been loaded on either side of a pole truck, and were held in place by forklifts. The pack on one side of the pole truck was about a foot shorter than the pack on the opposite side of the vehicle. Employee #1 was standing on the slightly shorter pack, facing toward the higher pack, while banding. Reportedly, another truck driver was also banding the load, but he was positioned at ground level or much closer to ground level. Employee #1 had put on six metal bands when other employees in the vicinity heard him fall backward off the pack of trusses to the ground, approximately 12 feet. He was killed. Following the mishap, an employee accidentally threw away the metal banding that Employee #1 had been securing around the trusses and center pole of the truck, so it could not be determined if the banding slipped or broke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106984156 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |