Accident Summary Nr: 64089.015 - Employee operating lawnmower is struck and killed by car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
983430.015 | 07/02/2014 | 561730 | Townsend Tree Service Company, Llc |
Abstract: On July 1, 2014, an employee was working for a landscaping service. He and a coworker were mowing along a two-lane road. His coworker's lawnmower had gone into a ditch. Using his own lawnmower, the employee was helping retrieve the coworker's mower. After the coworker's mower was removed from the ditch, the employee and his coworker traveled back up the road to resume mowing. The employee and his coworker were on opposite sides of the road. A car came over the top of the road. The car swerved to miss the coworker, and it struck the employee on his mower. The employee was ejected and he landed on the ground and sustained multiple traumas. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 983430.015 | 47 | M | Fatality |