Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 64089.015 - Employee Operating Lawnmower Is Struck And Killed By Car

Accident: 64089.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 07/01/2014
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
983430.01507/02/2014Townsend Tree Service Company, Llc

On July 1, 2014, an employee was working for a landscaping service. He and a cow orker were mowing along a two-lane road. His coworker's lawnmower had gone into a ditch. Using his own lawnmower, the employee was helping retrieve the coworker 's mower. After the coworker's mower was removed from the ditch, the employee an d his coworker traveled back up the road to resume mowing. The employee and his coworker were on opposite sides of the road. A car came over the top of the road . The car swerved to miss the coworker, and it struck the employee on his mower. The employee was ejected and he landed on the ground and sustained multiple tra umas. He was killed.

Keywords: ejected, highway, highway shoulder, lawn mower, motor vehicle, struck by, traffic accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 983430.015 47 M Fatality