Accident Summary Nr: 640862 - Employee falls from work float into water and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17933730 | 05/12/1994 | 4492 | 0 | Mcallister Bros. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting a welder on a work float at the bow of a tug when he fell off the float into the channel and drowned. Employee #1 was not wearing any personal flotation device.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17933730 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |