Accident Summary Nr: 640854 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU WOOD POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 640854 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 05/10/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1793354005/11/199449110Atlantic Electric

Abstract: A three-person crew was setting a 45-foot-tall utility pole adjacent to a substation and directly beneath a 69-kilovolt overhead power line. One of the crew members was pushing the pole to get it into the claws on a boom truck. The top of the pole contacted the lowest phase conductor on the power line, which was 46 feet, 10 inches above the ground. The employee pushing the pole was electrocuted.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17933540 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers