Accident Summary Nr: 640821 - Employee dies of heart attack after fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108665878 | 03/19/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Blue Ribbon Roofing & Siding Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 20, 1993, Employee #1 was descending a stepladder that was positioned to straddle the peak of the one-stall garage of a two-story dwelling. He stumbled on the bottom rung of the ladder and fell, rolling down the roof and falling 8 ft 11 in. to the ground. He sustained a broken hip. On February 22, 1993, he was successfully operated on. On February 23, 1993, Employee #1 suffered a heart attack and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108665878 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |