Accident Summary Nr: 640813 - Employee killed in fall from collapsing scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 640813 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 03/14/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10866471503/14/199333210Griffin Pipe Products

Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a 4 pt suspended scaffold. When the anchorage broke loose, the scaffold collapsed and he fell 35 ft to ground. Suffering a head injury, Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ANCHOR, HEAD, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108664715 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported