Accident: 64070.015 - Employee Falls To Floor And Later Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
983370.015 | 07/01/2014 | Menard, Inc. |
At 4:00 p.m. on June 27, 2014, an employee was stacking totes on pallets and mov ing them on a floor mounted roller system with the use of a dock hook. The empl oyee tripped and hit their head on the concrete floor. The employee was found l ying on the floor with a dock hook entangled in between his legs by a coworker. The employee was transported to the local hospital by ambulance where he underw ent surgery. The employee died on June 30, 2014 due to bilateral subdural hemat omas from his head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 983370.015 | 73 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |