Accident Summary Nr: 64070.015 - Employee Falls To Floor And Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
983370.015 | 07/01/2014 | 444110 | Menard, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 27, 2014, an employee was stacking totes on pallets and moving them on a floor mounted roller system with the use of a dock hook. The employee tripped and hit their head on the concrete floor. The employee was found lying on the floor with a dock hook entangled in between his legs by a coworker. The employee was transported to the local hospital by ambulance where he underwent surgery. The employee died on June 30, 2014 due to bilateral subdural hematomas from his head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 983370.015 | 73 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |