Accident Summary Nr: 64049.015 - Employee is struck by motor vehicle and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 982994.015 | 07/01/2014 | 561730 | Dalpat Ventures, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:58 a.m. on June 24, 2014, Employee #1 and his coworkers were laying top soil when it began to rain. All of the employees took shelter from the rain in the landscaping trailer. A motor vehicle was approaching the trailer, but the driver wasn't paying attention and drove the right side of his car up the trailer ramp and struck Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 982994.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |