Accident Summary Nr: 64031.015 - Employee is struck by a pressurized part in the chest and is

Accident Summary Nr: 64031.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 06/25/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
983013.01506/25/2014541712Southwest Research Institute

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 25, 2014, Employee #1 was disassembling a CVCC under pressure. The employee disassembled the CVCC using a 1.125 inch hand wrench and a rubber tip mallet. Employee #1 did not perform lockout/tagout to depressurize the CVCC, resulting in the engine part being released under 381 PSI of pressure. Once the bolts that were securing the port to the CVCC were released, the six inch 24 pound port acted as a projectile and struck the employee in the chest, throwing him seven feet across the room, killing him.

Keywords: Bolt, Chest, Engine, Lockout/Tagout, Pressure Release, Struck By, Wrench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 983013.015 56 M Fatality Technicians, n.e.c.