Accident Summary Nr: 64030.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
913428.015 | 06/21/2013 | 238160 | James J. Mccullagh Roofing |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 21, 2013, an employee was performing roofing repairs while working from a roof bracket scaffold. The employee who was not using fall protection fell when an improperly constructed roof bracket scaffold collapsed. The employee was killed by impact with the ground.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 45 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 913428.015 | 1 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 45 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |