Accident Summary Nr: 64030.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 913428.015 | 06/21/2013 | 238160 | James J. Mccullagh Roofing |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 21, 2013, an employee was performing roofing repairs while working from a roof bracket scaffold. The employee who was not using fall protection fell when an improperly constructed roof bracket scaffold collapsed. The employee was killed by impact with the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 45 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 913428.015 | 1 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 45 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |