Accident Summary Nr: 640169 - EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH LOADING PLATFORM WALKWAY

Accident Summary Nr: 640169 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 08/26/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10073088608/26/198628990Occidental Chemical Corporation

Abstract: A LOADING PLATFORM EQUIPPED WITH A HINGED GANGWAY (FOR ACCESS TO THE TOPS OF RAILROAD CARS) WAS STRUCK BY A PASSING RAILCAR. THE RESULTING VIBRATION CAUSED A 3 FOOT BY 3 FOOT PIECE OF GRATING TO FALL OUT OF THE GANGWAY. THE GRATING STRUCK EMPLOYEE #2 IN THE SHOULDER. HE LEFT TO SEE THE NURSE WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 REMAINED ON THE JOB, WORKING ALONE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FULLY AWARE THAT THE GRATING HAD FALLEN AND STRUCK HIS CO-WORKER, HOWEVER HE CONTINUED TO USE THE LOADING PLATFORM WITH THE MISSING GRATE TO LOAD RESIN. AS HE WALKED ON THE PLATFORM, HE FELL THROUGH THE OPENING, 14 FEET TO HIS DEATH. HE HAD JUST TAKEN SAMPLES OF RESIN FROM THE RAILCAR AND WALKED FROM THE RAILCAR ONTO THE PLATFORM BY WAY OF THE GANGWAY.

Keywords: SHOULDER, WORK RULES, RAILROAD CAR, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100730886 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 100730886 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported