Accident Summary Nr: 639997 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100525237 | 12/22/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Jude Enterprise |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN A TRENCH THAT HAD NOT BEEN SHORED OR BRACED. A PIECE OF THE SOUTH WALL BROKE OFF AND CRUSHED HIM AGAINST THE NORTH WALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100525237 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |