Accident Summary Nr: 639948 - Employee killed when trench caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100809250 | 03/21/1988 | 1623 | 0 | H & P Pipe Co. Of Belmawr |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an 18 ft deep trench that had an 8 ft trench box at the top for protection. At the bottom of the trench, there was an approximately 7 to 8 ft unprotected section. While Employee #1 was spreading stone, the wall gave way and pinned him at the bottom of the trench. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100809250 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |