Accident Summary Nr: 639930 - ONE KILLED, ONE INJURED WHEN SCAFFOLD FELL OVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100525799 | 12/14/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Harris Brothers Heating & Cooling Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING FROM ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDERS SET AGAINST A WALL AND ON THE TOP OF A MANUALLY PROPELLED MOBILE SCAFFOLD. WHEN THE EMPLOYEES CLIMBED TOWARDS THE TOP OF THESE LADDERS, THE SCAFFOLD TOWER TIPPED OVER. THE EMPLOYEES FELL TO THE CONCRETE SURFACE. EMPLOYEE #1 LANDED ON HIS HEAD AND SUSTAINED A FATAL INJURY. EMPLOYEE #2, WHO PARTIALLY BROKE HIS FALL BY GRABBING A ROPE, RECEIVED ONLY MINOR INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100525799 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100525799 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |