Accident Summary Nr: 639922 - MASONRY WALL FELL ONTO CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES

Accident Summary Nr: 639922 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 11/06/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10079896611/06/198715420Arnko Builders

Abstract: WINDY AND GUSTY CONDITIONS HAD RESULTED IN THE TWO OUTSIDE BRACES ON A 16 FEET HIGH, 40 FOOT LONG MASONRY WALL BEING BLOWN AWAY. THE WALL, WHICH WAS 8 INCHES THICK, HAD BEEN BUILT 3 WEEKS EARLIER. THE BRACING CONSISTED OF 2 BT 12 INCH ROUGH CUT PLANKING SPACED AT 20 FOOT INTERVALS ALONG THE OUTSIDE OF THE WALL. THE PLANKS WERE NOT ANCHORED, ONLY BUTTED AGAINST A DIAGONAL PLANK WHICH WAS, IN TURN, WEDGED AGAINST A 2 BY 4 INCH, 2 FOOT HIGH STAKE DRIVEN INTO THE GROUND. BECAUSE THE BRACES HAD BEEN BLOWN DOWN, EMPLOYEE #1 ANTICIPATED THAT THE WALL COULD COLLAPSE. EMPLOYEE #1,#2 AND A 3RD LABORER PROCEEDED TO REINSTALL THE BRACING. AFTER REPLACING BOTH BRACES, A STRONG GUST SLAMMED AGAINST THE THE INTERIOR SIDE OF THE WALL. THE BRACING PLANKS SPLINTERED AND THE WALL COLLAPSED TOWARDS THE THREE MEN. TWO OF THE MEN, WHO WERE FACING THE WALL, ESCAPED AS THEY SAW THE WALL FALLING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING 10 FEET FROM THE WALL AND WAS FACING AWAY FROM IT. HE WAS STRUCK AND CRUSHED BY WALL. EMPLOYEE #2 SUSTAINED A CONTUSION OF THE HAND DURING THE RESCUE ATTEMPT. THE THIRD LABORER WAS NOT INJURED.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, WALL, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, BRACE, STRUCK BY, BRACING, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100798966 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 100798966 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported