Accident Summary Nr: 639906 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU METAL SHELF
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100517937 | 10/08/1987 | 3669 | 0 | Rca |
Abstract: A WELDER WAS SETTING UP AN OVEN SO THAT HE COULD PRE-HEAT PARTS. HE PLUGGED IN THE OVEN; AND, WHEN HE OPENED THE DOOR, HE FOUND THAT THE LOWER SHELF WAS OUT OF PLACE. HE PLACED HIS HAND THROUGH THE EXPANDED METAL SHELF TO POSITION IT PROPERLY. AS HE WAS MOVING THE SHELF, IT CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED TERMINALS FOR THE HEATING ELEMENTS. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK THAT KNOCKED HIM TO THE FLOOR WITH THE OVEN LYING ON HIS CHEST. HE WAS TREATED ON SITE AND THEN TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD OF ELECTROCUTION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100517937 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters |