Accident Summary Nr: 639898 - Employee killed when head caught by falling hopper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100517333 | 09/23/1987 | 4212 | 0 | H.T. Jones Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a waste disposal hopper in preparation for painting, blowing it out with an air hose while the hopper was attached by a hook to the mast of a truck. The hopper slipped and the jaws closed on Employee #1's head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100517333 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |