Accident Summary Nr: 639880 - Employee killed during trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1063494 | 09/01/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Montcalvo Contracting |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered an unshored, unsloped trench that was approximately 9 ft deep by 6 ft wide at the top. A broken water line had made the trench unstable, undermining its walls. The east wall of the trench collapsed, killing Employee #1. He died of asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1063494 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |