Accident Summary Nr: 639856 - EMPLOYEE KILLED; CAUGHT BETWEEN RIPPERS OF SHREDDER MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100861822 | 07/22/1987 | 2652 | 0 | Holly City Packaging |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED UP TO THE HOPPER OF A BALER MACHINE, LOCATED 14 FEET ABOVE FLOOR LEVEL. CARDBOARD BOXES HE AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN DUMPING INTO THE CONVEYOR HAD BECOME JAMMED, AND HE WAS APPARENTLY USING HIS FEET TO DISLODGE THE JAMMED MATERIAL. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE STATED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 SHOUTED DOWN TO HIM TO RESTART THE BALER. HE PUSHED THE START BUTTON, THEN INDICATED THAT HE HEARD EMPLOYEE #1 YELL HIS NAME. HE LOOKED UP AND SAW EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE SHREDDER. HE IMMEDIATELY STOPPED THE MACHINE. THE RIPPER WHEELS OF THE SHREDDER AMPUTATED THE LOWER BODY OF EMPLOYEE #1, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100861822 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |