Accident Summary Nr: 639849 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100861731 | 07/20/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Delta Star Electric |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REPLACING A PHOTO CELL ON THE OUTSIDE OF A LIGHTING FIXTURE, WHILE THE FIXTURE WAS STILL ENERGIZED AT 277 VOLTS. HE WAS WORKING FROM A METAL LADDER AT THE TIME. HE CONTACTED LIVE PARTS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100861731 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |