Accident Summary Nr: 639831 - Employee killed in excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100862002 | 07/17/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Lisbon Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were in an excavation that was unprotected by shoring or sloping. They were leveling dirt around an 18 in. pipe for a sanitary sewer system when the excavation bank collapsed, pinning Employee #1 against the bell of the pipe. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100862002 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |