Accident Summary Nr: 639823 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 639823 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 12/02/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10052556712/03/198717110Abbott Plumbing

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2, PLUMBERS, WERE WORKING TO UNCLOG A SEWER LINE FROM A HOME. THEY HAD DUG A TRENCH, BUT HAD NEITHER INSTALLED SHORING NOR SLOPED THE SIDE BANK BACK TO THE PROPER ANGLE OF RESPOSE. EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE TRENCH AND SLIPPED. HIS ARMS STRUCK THE SIDE OF THE BANK. THE BANK FELL ON HIM, BURYING AND KILLING HIM.

Keywords: SEWER, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, PLUMBING, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100525567 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported