Accident Summary Nr: 639823 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100525567 | 12/03/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Abbott Plumbing |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2, PLUMBERS, WERE WORKING TO UNCLOG A SEWER LINE FROM A HOME. THEY HAD DUG A TRENCH, BUT HAD NEITHER INSTALLED SHORING NOR SLOPED THE SIDE BANK BACK TO THE PROPER ANGLE OF RESPOSE. EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE TRENCH AND SLIPPED. HIS ARMS STRUCK THE SIDE OF THE BANK. THE BANK FELL ON HIM, BURYING AND KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100525567 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |